Aaron CUSHER
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
NUMBER OF SERVICE | 18032332 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
AGE | 23 yo | |||||||||||||||||||||||
DATE OF BIRTH | 1921 Beachton, McCurtain County, OKLAHOMA | |||||||||||||||||||||||
ETAT | OKLAHOMA | |||||||||||||||||||||||
FAMILY |
Parents : Pete E & Lina CUSHER | |||||||||||||||||||||||
ORIGIN | American Indian | |||||||||||||||||||||||
RANK | Technician Fifth Grade | |||||||||||||||||||||||
FONCTION | Infantry | |||||||||||||||||||||||
JOB BEFORE ENLISTEMENT | Skilled occupations in building of aircraft | |||||||||||||||||||||||
DATE of ENLISTEMENT | 31 October 1940 Tulsa OKLAHOMA | |||||||||||||||||||||||
COMPANY | Company | |||||||||||||||||||||||
REGIMENT | 9th Infantry Regiment | |||||||||||||||||||||||
DIVISION | 2nd Infantry Division | |||||||||||||||||||||||
DATE OF DEATH | 4 August 1944 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
STATUS | KIA | |||||||||||||||||||||||
PLACE OF DEATH | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
CEMETERY TEMPORARY |
CEMETERY TEMPORARY of St Laurent N°3505 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
CEMETERY | NORMANDY AMERICAN CEMETERY of Colleville | |||||||||||||||||||||||
GRAVE |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
DECORATION |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
STORY | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2nd INFANTRY DIVISION - INDIAN HEAD
|
Oklahoma Indian Honored War DeadNative American, OKLAHOMA | |
---|---|
Harold E. ROGERS, Seneca, Europe Grant GOVER, Pawnee, France Dennis W. BLUEJACKET, Shawnee-Cherokee, Europe George CHOATE, Jr., Cheyenne-Arapaho Charles Edward HARRIS, Pawnee, France Reuben MASHUNKASHEY, Osage, Luxembourg Moses Red EAGLE, Osage, Italy Mathson WHITESHIELD, Cheyenne-Arapaho Jim N. CHUCULATE, Five Civilized Tribes, Luxembourg Charles E. SAM, Five Civilized Tribes, Belgium Zack L. SMITH, Ponca, Germany George D. COONS, Pawnee, Germany Cornelius HARDMAN, Jr. Ponca, Luxembourg James L. DOUGLAS, Creek, Philippines David CROSS Jr., Caddo-Cheyenne, Philippines Wesley OSAGE, Cheyenne, Pacific Cyrus PACKER, Cheyenne, Europe Kingsley ALLRUNNER, Cheyenne, U.S.A. Wayne BEARTRACK, Cheyenne, U.S.A. Nelson BEARBOW, Cheyenne, U.S.A. Levi HOSETOSAVIT, Comanche, France Rayson BILLY, Choctaw, Sicily Davis PICKENS, Choctaw, Africa Lewis E. WADE, Choctaw, Germany John Floyd WALL, Choctaw, Pacific Edmond PERRY, Choctaw John CARNEY, Choctaw Johnson HARJO, Seminole, France Charles W. IMOTICHEY, Chickasaw, Italy Hershel L. MALONE, Chickasaw, England Orus BAXTER, Jr., Creek, Germany James SULPHUR, Creek, France Willie SCOTT, Creek, France Charles G. KEIGHLEY, Osage, Germany Owen MOMBI, Choctaw, Germany Whitney HOLATA, Seminole, England Sam FIXICO, Seminole, Mediterranean Johnnie BUCKNER, Creek, Pacific James Paul FIRESHAKER, Ponca, Okinawa John WALLACE, Choctaw, Africa Andrew BROKESHOULDER, Choctaw, Sicily T.P. HATTENSTY, Choctaw, Anzio Billie JACK, Choctaw, New Guinea Paul B. BLANCHE, Choctaw Osborne L. BLANCHE, Choctaw, Japan Ray BOHANON, Choctaw, Europe Aaron CUSHER, Choctaw Hanson H. JONES, Choctaw Aaron WATKINS, Choctaw LeRoy Mc NOEL, Choctaw Marion Ruling HARRIS, Sac and Fox, Tinian Andrew WARRIOR, Shawnee Lee Edward AHCHEKO, Sac and Fox, Pacific Thomas P. CARTER, Sac and Fox Paul K STEVENS, Kickapoo Donald BEAVER, Caddo, Europe Raymond BROWN, Wichita, Europe Thomas CHOCKPAYAH, Comanche, Europe Matthew HAWZIPTA, Kiowa, Germany Melvin MYERS, Comanche, Europe Lyndreth PALMER, Kiowa, Europe Louis RIVAS, Comanche, Europe Ben TREVINO, Jr., Comanche, Europe Gilbert VIDANA, Comanche, Europe Joe GUOLADDLE, Kiowa, Pacific Nathaniel BITSEEDY, Kiowa-Apache, U.S.A. Don MADRANO, Jr., Caddo, Europe Forrest TABBYYETCHY, Comanche, U.S.A. Mont Bruce WILLIAMS, Caddo, U.S.A. John STEVENS, Choctaw, Europe Lewis MITCHELL, Creek, Atlantic Joseph J. KING, Ottawa, Germany Johnnie F. GOKEY, Sac and Fox, Luzon Joseph G. BRATTON, Osage, Pacific Bennett H. GRIFFIN, Osage, France Clabe C. MACKEY, Osage, Germany Joseph L. LASARGE, Osage, Philippines Rudolph McKINLEY, Osage, France Frank RIDDLE, Jr., Osage, Pacific Milton Otis RIRIE, Osage, Panama Harold B. SMALLEY, Osage, Pacific Eugene E. SLAUGHTER, Osage, Pacific Clarence TINKER, Jr., Osage, Mediterranean Robert E. WARRIOR, Osage, France Elmer C. WEINRICH, Osage, Germany William Silas COONS, Pawnee, Italy Charles G. Red BIRD, Cheyenne Pacific William SIXKILLER, Jr., Cherokee Saipan Henry W. CONOWOOP, Comanche, Luzon |
SOURCE INFORMATION & PHOTO | Monty Mc DANIEL - Aad.archives.gov - Findagrave.com - Abmc.gov - Frédéric LAVERNHE - Henri ROGISTER |
---|---|
PROGRAMMER | Garrett, Clive, Frédéric & Renaud |