9th Air Force D-Day
Order of battle Air
Commander in Chef: Air Chief Marshal Sir Trafford L. Leigh-Mallory
9th Air Force: Lieutenant General Lewis H. Brereton
IX Tactical Air Command (Middle Wallop): Major General Elwood R. Quesada |
70th Fighter Wing (Ibsley airfield): Brigadier General James W. McCauley |
48th Fighter Group (Ibsley airfield): Colonel George L. Wertenbaker |
367th Fighter Group (Stoney Crass airfield): Colonel Charles M. Young |
371st Fighter Group (Bisterne airfield): Colonel Bingham T. Kleine |
474th Fighter Group (Warmwell airfield): Colonel Clinton C. Wasen |
71st Fighter Wing (Andover airfield): Brigadier General Ned Schramm |
366th Fighter Group (Thruxton airfield): Colonel Harold N. Holt |
368th Fighter Group (Chilbolton airfield): Colonel Gilbert L. Meyers |
370th Fighter Group (Andover airfield): Colonel Seth McKee |
84th Fighter Wing (Beaulieu airfield): Colonel Arthur G. Salisbury |
50th Fighter Group (Lymington airfield): Colonel William D. Greenfield |
365th Fighter Group (Beaulieu airfield): Colonel Ray J. Stecker |
404th Fighter Group (Winkton airfield): Colonel Carroll W. McColpin |
405th Fighter Group (Christchurch airfield): Colonel Robert L. Delashaw |
67th Tactical Reconnaissance Group (Middle Wallop airfield): Colonel George W. Peck |
XIX Tactical Air Command (Aldermaston): Major General Otto P. Weyland |
100th Fighter Wing (Lashenden airfield): Brigadier General Homer L. Sanders |
354th Fighter Group (Lashenden airfield): Colonel George B. Bickell |
358th Fighter Group (High Haldon airfield): Colonel Cecil L. Wells |
362nd Fighter Group (Headcorn airfield): Colonel Morton D. Magoffin |
363rd Fighter Group (Staplehurst airfield): Colonel Jim Tipton |
303rd Fighter Wing (Ashford airfield): Brigadier General Burton M. Hovey, Jr |
36th Fighter Group (Kingsnorth airfield): Lt. Colonel Van H. Slayden |
373rd Fighter Group (Woodchurch airfield): Colonel William H. Schwartz |
406th Fighter Group (Ashford airfield): Colonel Anthony V. Grossetta |
10th Photo Reconnaissance Group (Chalgrobe airfield): Colonel W. B. Reed |
IX Troop Carrier Command (Grantham): Major General Paul L. Williams |
50th Troop Carrier Wing (Exeter airfield): Colonel Julian M. Chappell |
439th Troop Carrier Group (Upottery airfield): Lt. Colonel Charles H. Young |
440th Troop Carrier Group (Exeter airfield): Lt. Colonel Frank X. Krebs |
441st Troop Carrier Group (Merryfield airfield): Lt. Colonel Theodore G. Kershaw |
442nd Troop Carrier Group (Weston Zoyland airfield): Lt. Colonel Charles M. Smith |
52nd Troop Carrier Wing (Cottesmore airfield): Brigadier General Harold L. Clark |
61st Troop Carrier Group (Barkston Heath airfield): Colonel Willis W. Mitchell |
313th Troop Carrier Group (Folkingham airfield): Colonel James J. Roberts, Jr |
314th Troop Carrier Group (Saltby airfield): Colonel Clayton Stiles |
315th Troop Carrier Group (Spanhoe airfield): Colonel Hamish McLelland |
316th Troop Carrier Group (Cottesmore airfield): Colonel Harvey A. Berger |
53rd Troop Carrier Wing (Greenham Common airfield): Colonel Maurice M. Beach |
434th Troop Carrier Group (Aldermaston airfield): Colonel William B. Whitacre |
435th Troop Carrier Group (Welford airfield): Colonel Frank J. Mac Nees |
436th Troop Carrier Group (Membury airfield): Lt. Colonel Adriel N. Williams |
437th Troop Carrier Group (Ramsbury airfield): Colonel Cedric E. Hudgens |
438th Troop Carrier Group (Greenham airfield): Lt. Colonel John M. Donalson |
IX Bombardment Command (Little Walden airfield): Major General Samuel E. Anderson |
97th Bombardment Wing (Little Walden airfield): Brigadier General Edward N. Backus |
409th Bombardment Group (Little Walden airfield): Colonel Preston P. Pender |
410th Bombardment Group (Gosfield airfield): Colonel Ralph Rhudy |
416th Bombardment Group (Wethersfield airfield): Colonel Harold L. Mace |
98th Bombardment Wing (Earls Colne airfield): Colonel Millard Lewis |
323rd Bombardment Group (Earls Colne airfield): Colonel Wilson R. Wood |
387th Bombardment Group (Stine Cross airfield): Colonel Thomas M. Seymour |
394th Bombardmentr Group (Boreham airfield): Colonel Thomas B. Hall |
397th Bombardmentr Group (Rivenhall airfield): Colonel Richard T. Coiner, Jr |
99th Bombardment Wing (Great Dunmow airfield): Brigadier General Herbert B. Thatcher |
322nd Bombardment Group (Great Saling airfield): Colonel Glenn C. Nye |
344th Bombardment Group (Stansted Mountfitchet airfield): Colonel Reginald F. Vance |
386th Bombardment Group (Great Dunmow airfield): Colonel Joe W. Kelly |
391st Bombardment Group (Matching airfield): Colonel Gerard E. Williams |
IX Engineer Command (Bray Court): Brigadier General James B. Newman Jr |
922nd Engineer Aviation Regiment |
816th Engineer Aviation Battalion |
818th Engineer Aviation Battalion |
820th Engineer Aviation Battalion |
834th Engineer Aviation Battalion |
924th Engineer Aviation Regiment: |
843rd Engineer Aviation Battalion |
846th Engineer Aviation Battalion |
852nd Engineer Aviation Battalion |
862nd Engineer Aviation Battalion |
925th Engineer Aviation Regiment: |
825th Engineer Aviation Battalion |
830th Engineer Aviation Battalion |
832nd Engineer Aviation Battalion |
840th Engineer Aviation Battalion |
926th Engineer Aviation Regiment |
819th Engineer Aviation Battalion |
826th Engineer Aviation Battalion |
833rd Engineer Aviation Battalion |
850th Engineer Aviation Battalion |
Information Source | Americandday.org |
INFORMATION SOURCE |
Jana CHURCHWELL - Laurent CLAIN |
---|---|
PICTURE SOURCE | Laurent CLAIN |
PROGRAMMER | Frédéric & Renaud |